Beauty & Personal Care

EMPIGEN CBET

EMPIGEN ® CBET is a 30% aqueous solution of coco-betaine. It's an amphoteric surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic and other amphoteric surfactants. It is stable over a wide pH range, thus providing the formulator with a flexible ingredient for use in many applications. Its use can give formulation and performance benefits in terms of abundant stable foam, superior foaming and cleansing in the presence of soap and hard water and ease of viscosity adjustment. Coco-betaine may be advantageous compared to many other amphoteric surfactants when formulating colourless or low colour products. Coco-betaine is often used in conjunction with primary surfactants, such as sodium laureth sulfate, where it helps to improve the mildness as well as boosting the viscosity and foam characteristics of the formulation. A ratio of 3:1 anionic: betaine is typically used, although levels up to 1:1 increase the performance. It may also be used to provide a mild conditioning effect.
EMPIGEN CBET
By: Innospec


Technical Description of EMPIGEN CBET

INCI Name:
Coco Betaine
Product Number:
463193
Unit of Measure:
-

Product Documents

Do you want to read more about EMPIGEN CBET?

Full access also means:

Your personal sales representative

Product documentation

Product support

Overview of products relationships

Meaningful insights from our experts

Order placing & order tracking

Hi there, how can we help you?

EMPIGEN CBET - Innospec | IMCD Kenya